Monday, November 28, 2011


Junk Food Game II going on! Check it out here

Unless it's going to be gifted, I will not be shopping at Sephora until 2012. For the past 3 months, I have shopped ~$50 each month and it's unacceptable (but in my defense, for two of those purchases I used 20% off & 10% off for the other one!...) Some serious self-discipline will be going on. I already passed up Black Friday shopping entirely and I really will not be shopping there till next February (unless it is going to be gifted, like I said before, which by the way, will still be blogged about ^_^).

But here it is. My last Sephora haul of 2011.

*Fairy Drops Mascara -> $24
*Kat Von D Lip gloss -> $5
*Tokidoki Lip gloss -> $5
*MUFE Aqua Eyes -> $18
*Sephora by OPI -> $5

total = $57 - 20% = ~$46
jeez no wonder I'm so poor. DUH. It's because I spent ~$150 at Sephora over 3 months -_-
I am banning shopping for myself all together until 2012. Just food and necessities. I'm on week 2 (3rd week now! :P), I'm doing pretty well I think.

Like last time, a follow up post regarding this purchase will be made!

Also, I am thinking of introducing my one-year giveaway very soon. As soon as the junk food game is over, I will be holding my one-year blog anniversary! I started my blog January 15th, 2010.

The junk food game is over/I will announce the prizes & winners on December 7th.

I will probably make my post regarding my giveaway the day after so around December 8 or 9th?

Haha, I don't know - look at me getting all ahead of myself! But I'm really excited to be holding my own giveaway soon! I know I don't have much followers but come on, this blog is the only blog I was able to maintain for a year!

-5th post of November, oh yeah!

Wednesday, November 23, 2011


[Created on 11/23/11, published 11/24/11]

I spent the day sleeping... So this post will be the most productive thing I've done all day.

Time for round two of my junk food game.
If you don't know about it, please check it out here.

Some of the rules have changed!
1) Guess the name of the foods I list in order (as many/as accurate as possible).
2) Be a public follower.
3) I will announce winners/prizes in two weeks! I can say for sure that the prizes this time around will be better.
4) Two winners like last time :) One if only one person participates LOL.

good luck! :D

Saturday, November 19, 2011

I'd rather be blogging anyway (Sephora Haul Reviews).

Hello, hello!
So I will be sharing some swatches from my previous post. I will be going over the Nars items, mainly.

I bought three eyeshadow duos, (2) Island Fevers and (1) Bysance. I also bought a nail polish in Bad Influence. The reason I got two of the Island Fevers is because I want to include one in my one-year anniversary give away that I'm slowly (but surely) putting together :) They were on sale for $10 (compared to the $33) each, and the polish was $7 (compared to $17, I think) so all in all, it was a good deal.

Overall, I LOVE the products. Love love love. You really do get what you pay for but I can't imagine paying $33 for 2 eyeshadows.. not with my current paycheck anyway!

Without further ado...

Nars Eyeshadow Duos in Island Fever and Bysance (left and right respectively)!

They come with full mirrors which I totally love. My ELF blush comes with a mirror that's really small and I always wonder how much I'm supposed to see with it...!

So personally, I like Island Fever much more because it's more suitable for daily uses than Bysance is.

With flash

Without flash

Island Fever consists of an almost pastel (but not as light) blue and a grey but not really silver colors. Once the colors blend together, it looks pretty neat. And as long as you use a light hand (they're pretty pigmented), I think these can work out as pretty casual colors.

Bysance on the other hand is quite.. loud. Loud in my book anyway, not in a bad way though! But I do think that Bysance is more pigmented than Island Fever.

With flash (natural lighting)

Without flash (natural lighting)

I think that the left color is more champagne-looking than golden on my skin. A little bit.. darker than champagne but not quite GOLDEN.
I haven't worn these colors out yet because they aren't as casual as Island Fever but I'm waiting for the opportunity to wear these colors out!

Flash swatches, no primer.

No flash swatches (artificial lighting), no primer.

-well pigmented
-it was on sale
-minimal fall out
-pretty colors :)

-the packaging was a little "ehh.." because I ended up having to clean the edges as soon as I opened it.
-it's expensive if not on sale.

Rebuy? Maybe.


Finally, we have my first Nars nail polish. I must say, I LOVE the color!! It's very fall/winter appropriate but I'd totally wear this color any other season. It's what I would describe as a "smokey brown" color but I guess other people can just see brown. But I'm just saying, again, that I would never buy this at retail price. Never. Yikes.. Even $7... is hard to justify I think.

Pretty neat packaging IMO. It's very tightly packed and has a cardboard thing on the inside for protection (all their products do, I think).

-It was.. on sale
-A personally favorite color.
-Sleek packaging. It's nice to look at.

-If it wasn't on sale, really expensive.
-It's hard to actually use because the top is so square!
-I have a very similar color from Sinful Colors that I got for $2.

Rebuy?: Probably not unless it's on sale again.


Hehe so that marks the end of that. I can't wait till my blog becomes a year old, it's coming up soon! Another day, ladies!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Where do I even begin?

Hello, hello.
:( this week has been treating me really badly... but I'm glad it's ending soon!
I am NEVER packing my schedule into three days ever again. I have way too many classes in one day for me to handle.
This is also why my posts have been lacking and I hate it because I really enjoy blogging! It takes my stress away :)

So, basically, this is what has been happening with my photos. I bought my new camera 10/25. But even before then, I've been taking pictures of things I wanted to blog about on my old Sony camera.

I've been taking photos but I've been delayed with editing and uploading so... I do not know where to begin with the photos. So I've decided to upload my four most recent purchases. Two from Sephora, one from Missha, and one from F21.

So starting with the Missha - they were giving away their BB creams for FREE to celebrate the launching of their new website. All you had to do was pay for shipping :) I got a mask as well because my mom wanted to try a collagen mask to see if she likes 'em. Total was $11. Ahh! So cheap!

I got #21 and I really like it! I don't know why I didn't like Missha so much before. Or maybe I like it more now because it was free?? Haha.

Bad photo, I know. I was being lazy :P

Next up is F21 GLITTER polishes! With flash / without flash.
From left to right: Teal, Magenta, Silver, Rust, Aqua
@$2.80 each.
They're okay. Nothing spectacular, I wasn't expecting much but I do think they're very pretty :) But I'm having a hard time adjusting to the smell...

Sephora #1 (Online):

Pick up 4 Nars products! Three are eyeshadow duos and they were $10 each. Regular price was $33 so I still spent less after buying THREE of them ($30) hehe. The last Nars product is a nail polish and the regular price was $17 but I got it for $7 I think.
Also picked up some nail stuff: hot pink glitter ($5) & dotting/marble tool ($7) & deep purple polish ($4)for free shipping lol.
I also became VIB last month and they had a VIB offer for a deluxe sample of Amore (comes with three items) so I got that for my mom :) And last but not least, my three free samples.
I will not be elaborating further for these products on THIS particular post. A "Recent Sephora Hauls Overview" entry is currently waiting to be published, so stay tuned!

Last but definitely not least, Sephora #2 (In-Store):
Another nail glitter! And a Mini Tweezerman tweezers featuring Harajuku lovers! It's so cuteee! And it's my FIRST Tweezerman tweezers and I am MADLY in love with them. They were pricey at $15 but SOOO worth it. I have pretty tiny hands and they just work so well with meee!

Also picked up the 500 point BI gift. I was saving and saving because I didn't like any of the other gifts they had but I really like Benefit overall so I went right for it!
The Dandelion blush is full sized (retails $28) and the primer and mascara are sample sizes (mascara size is pretty generous though, I think).

Friday, November 4, 2011

What happened?

Nothing really, just too much work. Took my last belated midterm (my prof kept pushing it off) yesterday and now I am home free! Not really, finals are coming up right around the corner but UNTIL then, I will be blogging - oh yeah!

I FINALLY got a new camera. It's a Nikon (I had a Sony for 6 (?)years) and starting today's post, almost all photos will be taken with my new camera! I am in love with my new camera! Lol, funny story though. I calculated the cost of the camera + NY tax and came up with how much I needed. So I needed $X and I saved just enough but I seemed to have forgotten (yes I was that excited to buy my camera and I'm not that smart, apparently) that I need a memory card as well. So in the end, no I did not pay for EVERYTHING since my mom paid for my 4gb memory card. I am still such a child.

I'm still learning how to use my camera. Two things I'm still getting used to:
a) For my Sony camera, I typically charged the battery by itself (outside of the camera body) but for my new Nikon one, I must charge with the battery inside the camera body. I'm not sure if all Nikon cameras are like this but it's just different!
b) Same idea for importing photos. For my Sony camera, I only had to take out the memory card but now I need to plug it in my camera body to import.

BUT THE PICTURES ARE AMAZING! So much better than my Sony.

It was my mom's birthday last week and we went to the city to eat/shop. We picked up things she wanted but I didn't want to leave empty handed even though it wasn't MY birthday. So I asked if we can stop by h&m and we did! Picked up three things for myself:

A dusty pink bag which was $24.95, I don't know why the tag is flipped over like that lol. And two polka dot scarves that were $4.95 each (regular $6.95). Sorry for the black shadow on the left, my chair is REALLY black and it created this weird shadow lol.

Junk food post preview!

but it won't all be easy like this...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...